iPad Pro M4 vs iPad Air M3 Detailed 2026
iPad Pro M4 vs iPad Air M3. Both excellent. After daily use of both, here's the 2026 detailed comparison.
Cost Breakdown — All Options
| Where | Cost | Wait | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price 11" 128/256GB | Air: $599 / Pro: $999 | $400 premium | Pro premium |
| Price 13" 128/256GB | Air: $799 / Pro: $1,299 | $500 premium | Pro Max |
| Display | Air: Liquid Retina LCD | Pro: Tandem OLED | Pro wins big |
| ProMotion 120Hz | Air: NO 60Hz | Pro: 120Hz | Pro smoother |
| Chip | Air: M3 | Pro: M4 | Marginal diff |
| Apple Pencil Pro | Both compatible | Both support all features | Tied |
| Camera flash | Air: NO | Pro: NO (also no) | Tied |
| Magic Keyboard | Different keyboards | Both supported | Different keyboards |
Display (Pro Wins Big)
- iPad Air M3: Liquid Retina LCD, 60Hz, 500 nits
- iPad Pro M4: Tandem OLED, 120Hz, 1000 nits SDR / 1600 nits HDR
Pro display is dramatically better. Stunning for video, photos, art.
ProMotion 120Hz (Pro Only)
iPad Pro = 120Hz adaptive refresh rate. Smoother scrolling, animations, Pencil writing.
iPad Air = 60Hz. Still good but visibly less smooth.
Once you use ProMotion, going back to 60Hz feels janky.
Tandem OLED (Pro Only)
iPad Pro M4 has Tandem OLED — 2 OLED panels stacked for HDR brightness.
1000 nits SDR / 1600 nits HDR. Best display in any tablet.
Critical for: video creators, photographers, HDR consumption.
Performance (Marginal Difference)
- iPad Air M3: handles most tasks. Stage Manager. Light video editing.
- iPad Pro M4: ~30% faster than M3. Pro video, ProRes editing, AAA games.
Most users won't notice difference. Pros will.
Apple Pencil Compatibility (Tied)
Both iPad Air M3 + iPad Pro M4 support Apple Pencil Pro (full features: squeeze, barrel roll, haptic).
No Pencil advantage to iPad Pro.
Magic Keyboard Differences
- Magic Keyboard for iPad Air ($299 11"): trackpad, but no USB-C passthrough
- Magic Keyboard for iPad Pro ($349 13"): trackpad + USB-C passthrough
Storage Options
- iPad Air: 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB
- iPad Pro: 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB
Stage Manager + External Display
Both M-chip iPads support Stage Manager + external display.
Tied.
Battery
Both rated 10 hours typical. Similar.
Camera
- iPad Air M3: 12MP back camera
- iPad Pro M4: 12MP back camera + LiDAR scanner
LiDAR for: better AR, depth detection. Most users don't use.
Color Options
- iPad Air M3: Space Gray, Blue, Purple, Starlight
- iPad Pro M4: Space Black, Silver
Air more colorful. Pro classic premium.
When Pro is Worth $400 Premium
- You shoot/edit pro video
- You watch lots of HDR content
- You're a serious digital artist
- You want best tablet display ever
- 120Hz feel matters to you
When Air is Better
- Note-taking + casual drawing
- Reading + browsing
- Light productivity
- School / college student
- Save $400 for accessories
- Want fun colors
Verdict
- Most users: iPad Air M3 11" 128GB ($599) — covers 90% of needs
- Pro creators: iPad Pro M4 13" 512GB ($1,499)
- Best balance: iPad Air M3 13" 128GB ($799)
- Premium tier: iPad Pro M4 13" 256GB ($1,299)
Mail-In Repair Service
Don't have time to wait for Apple? We offer mail-in repair with overnight return shipping.